National Egg & poultry Awards logo 2022

The National Egg and Poultry finalists have been announced!

2022 Finalists

This year we received a number of outstanding entries across all categories, which made the judging a long and difficult process, however judging has now been completed for this year’s National Egg and Poultry Awards!
________________________________________________________________________
Breeding Unit of the Year

  • Donald Pig & Poultry
  • PD Hook
  • Pencwarre Poultry
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Egg Packer of the Year
    Sponsored by Tosca
    TOSCA logo+w.b - amended - 1

  • Chippindale Foods
  • St. Ewe Free Range Eggs
  • Stonegate Farmers
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Egg Producer of the Year
    Sponsored by ForFarmers
    31137 LG_ForFarmersHendrix_DEF

  • Arbuckle Poultry
  • Chirpy Egg Company
  • The Good Egg Fellas
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Grower of the Year
    Sponsored by Lallemand Animal Nutrition
    Lallemand Animal Nutrition

  • Steve Tinkler, AJ Forster
  • Ernest Wheatley, Moy Park
  • Lee Baxter, Penrhos
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Hatchery of the Year
    Sponsored by DSM Animal Nutrition & Health
    DSM_Master Logo

  • Affcot Hatchery
  • Anyalla Chicks
  • Joice and Hill
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Innovation of the Year

  • Avara Foods
  • Chippindale Foods
  • Stonegate Farmers
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Poultry Business of the Year

  • Chippindale Foods
  • Oakland Farm Eggs
  • St Ewe Free Range Eggs
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Processor of the Year
    Sponsored by Baader
    Logo_BAADER_pos-L

  • Avara Foods
  • Chippindale Foods
  • Moy Park
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Special Achievement Award

  • John Griffiths, Griffiths Family Farms
  • Maire Burnett, British Poultry Council
  • Richard Jackson, St David’s Poultry Team
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Unit Manager of the Year

  • Chris Forster, AJ Forster
  • Sean Harrison, Littlehales Poultry Farm
  • Tom Kendal, Forest Poultry
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Young Farm Vet of the Year
    Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim
    Boehringer Ingelheim Logo

  • Akaterini Theakou, Crowshall Vetinary Services
  • Charlotte Norman, St Davids Poultry Team
  • William Hersey, Howells Veterinary Services
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Young Farmer of the Year
    Sponsored by Zoetis
    Zoetis Logo

  • Hannah Knowles, Docker Duck Egg Co.
  • Matthew Donald, Donald Pig & Poultry
  • Tom Wood, Greenarces Poultry Farm
  • ________________________________________________________________________
    Young Processor of the Year

  • Adam Stainton, Noble Foods
  • Chalene Sedgewick, HECK