NPA_LBM

2020 National Pig Awards Finalist Announced

THE NATIONAL PIG AWARDS WILL BE HOSTED VIRTUALLY

The seventh edition of the awards will be live streamed at 4pm on Monday 16th November, recognising excellence and innovation in the pig sector.

The decision to make this year’s awards virtual was in response to the Government guidelines and advice surrounding the coronavirus pandemic. While we are obviously disappointed that we will not be able to bring the industry together in person, we are excited to be able to deliver the National Pig Awards in a different format, on Monday 16th November.

To register to view the awards, please CLICK HERE

2020 Finalists
After a highly successful event in 2019, this year’s awards attracted record entries, despite all the uncertainty caused by COVID-19. We are delighted to reveal this year’s deserving finalists across all categories. Stewart Houston, who chairs the panel of judges, said the number and quality of entries highlighted the determination of the industry ‘to get on with the job’ and keep pushing the boundaries, even during this difficult time.

Indoor Pig Producer of the Year (Sponsored by ForFarmers)
• Bridge House Farms
• J & SR Thompson
• P & G Sleigh

Outdoor Pig Producer of the Year (Sponsored by ForFarmers)
• Norfolk Free Range
• Rattlerow Farms
• Wayland Farms

Finisher of the Year (Sponsored by Hipra)
• Sam Daw, W B Daw & Son
• John Dunning, R, J & P Dunning Farm
• Paul Howland, MP & PM Howland

Herd Productivity Award (Sponsored Huvepharma)
• R & C Mellor
• Wayland Farms

Innovation of the Year (Sponsored by Ceva)
• BQP
• Walton Pigs
• Whitesyke Farm

Marketing Initiative of the Year (Sponsored by Rattlerow)
• Cwmfarm Charcuterie Products
• Redhill Farm
• Salt Pig Company

NPA Allied Member of the Year
• ARM Buildings
• Booth Pig Equipment
• East Riding Farm Services
• George Veterinary Group
• Yorkshire Farmers Livestock Marketing

Pedigree Breeder of the Year
• Nick Barrett, Glenariff Pedigree Livestock
• Ron Fieldhouse, R.W Fieldhouse
• Brian Merry, Pinehurst Pedigree Pigs

Special Achievement of the Year (Sponsored by Meadow Quality)
• Anna Longthorp, Anna’s Happy Trotters
• Flavian Obierso, Plumpton College
• Lee Thompson, Wayland Farms

Stockman of the Year (Sponsored by MSD Animal Health)
• Victoria Claxton, Pinnfield Pigs
• Alex Saunders, BQP
• Dawid Wawrowski, Karro Food Group

Trainee of the Year (Sponsored by PIC UK)
• Richard Battersby-Case, BQP Tulip
• Max Cambell, Bunkers Hill Pigs
• Susanne Mustard, Karro Food Group

Unit Manager of the Year (Sponsored by Lanxess)
• Kerry McCready, Karro Food
• Iwona Rosa, Norfolk Free Range
• Andrew Munro, P & G Sleigh

Young Farm Vet of the Year (Sponsored by Zoetis)
• Thomas Iveson, Evolve Pig Health
• Hannah Loader, Oakwood Veterinary Group
• Max Wood, Larkmead Veterinary Group

Young Pig Farmer of the Year (Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim Animal Health)
• Josh Brewster, North Farm Livestock
• Luke Starkey, Talfan
• Adam Walton, Walton Pigs

Sponsors block April